In re Buccolo
[…] Because this action has already been converted from a Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7 proceeding, subsection (a) is inapplicable. Similarly, subsection (b) relates to conversion under Chapter 11. Debtor's case could therefore be analyzed under subsection (c) and (d); section (c) permits the debtor to "request or consent to" a conversion, while section (d) states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another Chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such Chapter." 11 U.S.C. §§ 706(c) and (d).

"The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title [ 11 U.S.C. § 1112, 1208, or 1307]. Any waiver of the right to convert a case under this subsection is unenforceable." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a).

"On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter [ 11 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq.] to a case under chapter 11 of this title [ 11 U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq.] at any time." 11 U.S.C. § 706(b).

"The court may not convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 12 or 13 of this title unless the debtor requests or consents to such conversion." 11 U.S.C. § 706(c).

Debtor asserts that § 706(c) creates a right to a permissive conversion that always existed and is recognized by both the statute as well as case law. Ms.