In re B.S.
[…] c) Untimely Reports

Stepfather contends that the Department’s addendum report was not provided to the parties until June 15, 2009, which was not a reasonable time prior to the June 22, 2009, jurisdiction/disposition hearing. Stepfather contends that the addendum report should have been stricken in its entirety.

We review the juvenile court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence under the abuse of discretion standard of review. (Austin B. v. Escondido Union School Dist., supra, 149 Cal.App.4th at p. 885.)

Section 355, subdivision (b)(3), provides, “The court may grant a reasonable continuance not to exceed 10 days upon request by any party if the social study is not provided to the parties or their counsel within a reasonable time before the hearing.” The local rules of court require that a social study be “filed and served no later than 12:00 noon at least three (3) judicial days before any hearing.” (Super. Ct. Riverside County, Local Rules, rule 12.0080.)