In re B.S.
[…] (b)(2).) Additionally, if a party raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, then the specific hearsay evidence will not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding, unless the petitioner establishes (1) the hearsay would be admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding; (2) the hearsay declarant is under the age of 12 years and is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing; (3) the hearsay declarant is a peace officer, a social worker, or a teacher; or (4) the hearsay declarant is available for cross-examination. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).) A “timely objection” means the objection “identifies with reasonable specificity the disputed hearsay evidence and it gives the petitioner a reasonable period of time to meet the objection prior to a contested hearing.” (§ 355, subd. (c)(2).)

In a written motion in limine Mother objected to “any portions [of the Department’s reports] that are not supported by witness testimony from the actual preparer and actually corroborated.