In re B.S.
[…] We infer that Stepfather is contending that his juvenile court counsel, or perhaps his criminal counsel for the domestic violence case, advised Stepfather not to speak to the Department; therefore, Stepfather had good cause for not cooperating in his case plan; and the juvenile court erred by concluding that Stepfather did not have good cause for failing to cooperate. (Evid. Code, § 1228.1, subd. (b).)

Evidence Code section 1228.1, subdivision (b) provides: “A parent’s or guardian’s failure to cooperate, except for good cause, in the provision of services specified in the child welfare services case plan may be used as evidence, if relevant, ... at any jurisdictional or dispositional hearing....”

When the juvenile court issued its disposition order, it wrote: “This court finds that there certainly is evidence that attempts were made to minimize the domestic violence and that the parents have been resistant to the involvement of [the Department] since the beginning of this case.”