In re B.S.
[…] S. does not directly challenge the court's statutory findings or its conclusion that exceptional circumstances exist that would make continuation of her parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of B.S., and that termination of her parental rights is in B.S.'s best interests. Nevertheless, she contends that the judgment entered below should be reversed because of "errors" the trial court made when ruling on objections to evidence raised by her counsel. She phrases the questions presented as follows:

Pursuant to Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.) § 5-320(a)(1)(iii)(1)(C) of the Family Law Article ("FL"), a parent will have consented to the grant of guardianship "by fail[ing] to file a timely notice of objection after being served with a show-cause order[.]"

1. Did the trial court commit error when it allowed the [D]epartment to introduce hearsay statements by B.S.?

2. Did the trial court err when it allowed the Court Appointed Special Advocate for B.S. to offer lay opinion testimony on the legal conclusion of the case?