In re Brunermer
[…] Brunermer contends that both of those statements were false. As set forth above, the issue of whether Brunermer violated the vacancy ordinance is a legal question that the Court disposed of at the summary hearing. The question of whether Brunermer's property previously had been vacant is immaterial to whether the property was vacant at the time Brunermer was cited. Thus, the complaint does not set forth a prima facie case of perjury.

In the second complaint, Brunermer alleges that McDermott also violated 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4903(a), (b) during her testimony on October 25, 2018. That section provides as follows:

(a) False swearing in official matters.-A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe the statement to be true is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree if:
(1) the falsification occurs in an official proceeding; or
(2) the falsification is intended to mislead a public servant in performing his official function.
(b) Other false swearing.-A person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe the statement to be true, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree, if the statement is one which is required by law to be sworn or affirmed before a notary or other person authorized to administer oaths.
(c) Perjury provisions applicable.-Section 4902(c) through (f) of this title (relating to perjury) applies to this section.
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann § 4903(a)-(c). The complaint alleges no facts establishing that McDermott made sworn statements that she did not believe to be true. The complaint therefore fails to set forth any violation of § 4903.