IN RE BROWN v. N.Y. CITY BD./DEPT. OF EDU.
[…] See Transcript of December 2, 2008 hearing, at 6-10.

Brown points out that closing arguments for this case were on June 12, 2009. He states that, pursuant to Education Law § 3020-a (4), and the collective bargaining agreement between his union and the DOE, a written decision must be rendered within 30 days of closing arguments. The Opinion, however, was not rendered until January 28, 2010. Brown states that he languished in the TRC during those seven months, and he argues that such time should be erased from his penalty. The DOE points to CPLR 7507, which states that "the award shall be in writing, signed and affirmed by the arbitrator making it within the time fixed by the agreement. . . . A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he notifies the arbitrator in writing of his objection prior to the delivery of the award to him."

The court does not wish to minimize the mental and emotional impact of waiting or, as Brown describes it, "languishing," at a TRC during the seven months from the date of the final hearing until the date the Opinion was rendered.