In re Brown
[…] Should the trial court address a similar issue in the future, it is suggested that its order of termination state: "The rights of the unknown father, including whatever rights [the respondent putative father] may have, are terminated." This or similar language would clarify that the order terminates the putative father's rights and prohibits him from later attempting to reestablish paternity. Further, it would ensure that the minor child is available for adoption, as the putative father's rights must be terminated before adoption may be ordered. See MCL 710.37 (providing for termination of the rights of the putative father); see, also, MCL 710.41(1) ("Except as provided in section 23d of this chapter [regarding temporary placements], a child shall not be placed in a home for the purpose of adoption until an order terminating parental rights has been entered pursuant to this chapter or chapter XIIA [the probate code, MCL 712A.1 et seq.] . . . .").