In re Brown
[…] Section 503(b)(1)(B), however, does not answer the question of what is means for a tax to be "incurred by the estate." Does it mean, as the Debtor advocates, that whenever property sold is property of the estate at the time of the sale, the estate must necessarily have incurred the tax even if the property is sold at the Debtor's behest to fund his Chapter 13 plan? The Court concludes that such an outcome is not what the Bankruptcy Code provides or Congress intended for several reasons. First, the Court agrees with the analysis in Gyulafia that § 1305, rather than § 503(b), controls postpetition tax claims in Chapter 13. Section 1305(a) provides that a creditor holding a claim "for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending" may file a proof of claim. The choice belongs to the creditor, however, as the effect of filing the proof of claim is to treat the postpetition claim as arising prepetition. If the creditor does not file a postpetition claim, a debtor may not file one for him.