In re Brown
[…] Thus whatever taxes owed to the Commonwealth as a result of the income generated from the sale of the Property are the sole responsibility of the Debtor and cannot be shifted to the estate.

Income is not defined under the Bankruptcy Code but there is no indication that it should not be construed broadly as it is under the Internal Revenue Code ("gross income means all income from whatever source derived., including but not limited to . . . gains derived from dealings in property. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(3)).

Moreover, even if the BAPCPA applied to this case, the new language of § 346(b) leads to the same conclusion. That section provides in relevant part:

Whenever the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 provides that no separate taxable estate shall be created in a case concerning a debtor under this title, and the income, gain, loss, deductions, and credits of an estate shall be taxed to or claimed by the debtor, such income, gain, loss, deductions, and credits shall be taxed to or claimed by the debtor under a State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income and may not be taxed to or claimed by the estate.

The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 expressly provides that the filing of a Chapter 13 petition does not create a separate taxable estate.