In re Brown
[…] The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 expressly provides that the filing of a Chapter 13 petition does not create a separate taxable estate. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 1398 and 1399. Therefore even if the current section 346 were to apply to this case, the estate is not liable for the state capital gains tax resulting for by the sale of the Property.

Section 1399 provides "[e]xcept in any case to which section 1398 applies, no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a case under title 11 of the United States Code." Section 1398 applies only to cases under Chapter 7 or Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code.

Section 346 does not address which entity is liable for federal income taxes and therefore the Court must look elsewhere for guidance in its analysis.