In re Brown
[…] Therefore, Debtor will not suffer irreparable harm if her Motion for Stay is denied.

The third factor to be considered by the Court in determining whether a debtor is entitled to a stay pending appeal is the prospect that others will be harmed if the Court grants the stay. The court finds that both the bankruptcy estate and the second mortgagee, First Tennessee, may be harmed if the Court grants Debtor's Motion for Stay.

The Trustee's obligation to sell the Ypsilanti property arises out of his duties under 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) and 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(3). Section 704(a)(1) requires the Trustee to collect and reduce to money all property of the estate. Section 704(a)(3) requires the Trustee to ensure "that the debtor shall perform his intention as specified in section 521(a)(2)(B) of this title." In Debtor's Statement of Intent (Docket # 5), Debtor stated her intention to surrender the Ypsilanti property. Had the Trustee taken no action, Debtor would have surrendered the Ypsilanti property to the first mortgagee, Everhome Mortgage.