In re Brown
[…] Nos. 19 and 20). Debtor failed to appear at this third 341 meeting, and the Trustee again requested dismissal of this case for Debtor's failure to appear.

A debtor petitioning this Court for relief under the Bankruptcy Code must comply with certain duties, such as "filing appropriate statements and schedules, appearing at the meeting of creditors, and cooperating with the case trustee and the United States Trustee regarding the administration of the bankruptcy estate." In re Michael, 285 B.R. 553, 556 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 2002). Section 343(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a "debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 343(a) (emphasis added). Bankruptcy Rule 2003(a) provides that "[t]he [341] meeting may be held at a regular place for holding court or at any other place designated by the United States trustee within the district convenient for the parties in interest." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2003(a).