In re Brown
[…] Dockery also testified that his rate was $50 an hour and he worked 3.5 hours, totaling $175. Debtor requests an attorney fee award of $2,035. No individual time entries were submitted detailing the legal work performed.

The debtor testified that she traveled 64 miles roundtrip to meet with her attorney. She also traveled 95 miles roundtrip to attend the hearing.

The debtor submitted no evidence of Ralph Pinner's personal liability for the violation of the discharge order.

No punitive damages were requested by the debtor.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Under 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2), a discharge order "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset" a discharged debt. 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). "The discharge injunction is broad and prohibits any act taken to collect a discharged debt as a personal liability of the debtor." In re Diaz, 526 B.R. 685, 691 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2015) (quoting McLure v. Bank of Am.