In re Brokaw
[…] "[A]fter appointment of a trustee, a Chapter 7 debtor no longer has standing to pursue a cause of action which existed at the time the Chapter 7 petition was filed. Only the trustee, as representative of the estate, has the authority to prosecute and/or settle such causes of action." Harris, 114 B.R. at 648, citing Cain v. Hyatt, 101 B.R. 440, 442 (E.D. Pa. 1989) (citations omitted); see also 11 U.S.C. § 323(a) (2010) ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate"); 11 U.S.C. § 323(b) (2010) ("The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued").

There is no dispute that the Personal Injury Lawsuit existed at the time of Debtor's bankruptcy filing.