In re Brittany K.
[…] [] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding." (Code Civ. Proc., 638, subds. (a), (b), italics added.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 639 provides in pertinent part: "(a) When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases . . . : [] (1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the examination of a long account on either side . . . . [] (2) When the taking of an account is necessary for the information of the court before judgment, or for carrying a judgment or order into effect. [] (3) When a question of fact, other than upon the pleadings, arises upon motion or otherwise, in any stage of the action. [] (4) When it is necessary for the information of the court in a special proceeding. [] (5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon." (Code Civ. Proc., 639, subd. (a).)

(FN28). "The . . . presiding judge of the juvenile court or the senior judge if there is no presiding judge, may appoint one or more referees to serve on a full-time or part-time basis.