In re Brittany K.
[…] In addition, we note that the issue before the court in Drexel concerned the interpretation of former Welfare and Institutions Code section 554, the predecessor statute to section 248. Under section 248 as currently written, a referee is empowered to exercise the same judicial authority as a judge of the juvenile court, "except that a referee shall not conduct any hearing to which the state or federal constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy apply unless all of the parties thereto stipulate in writing that the referee may act in the capacity of a temporary judge." The quoted language was not present in the statute at the time of Drexel.