In re Brittany K.
[…] (FN26). After setting out various requirements that, among other things, "the stipulation of the parties that a case may be tried by a temporary judge must be in writing" and "must be submitted for approval to the presiding judge or to the supervising judge of a branch court," and that "[t]he order designating the temporary judge must be endorsed upon the stipulation, which must then be filed," rule 244 twice specifically states that "[t]his subdivision does not apply to the selection of a court commissioner to act as a temporary judge." (Rule 244(a), (b), italics added.)

(FN27). Code of Civil Procedure section 638 provides in pertinent part: "A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: [] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision. [] (b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding." (Code Civ. Proc., 638, subds. (a), (b), italics added.)