In re Brinen
[…] The language of the disclosure must "substantially conform" to the model language contained in SCPA § 2307-a [3][a] and [b] (SCPA 2307-a [4][a]). If no disclosure or inadequate disclosure is made, the attorney-executor is entitled to only one-half of a full statutory commission (SCPA § 2307-a [5]).

SCPA § 2307-a is strikingly short on procedural guidance. It states that "a determination of compliance...shall be made in a proceeding for the issuance of letters testamentary to an executor-designee [i.e., a probate proceeding]..." (SCPA § 2307-a [7]).