In re Bridgestone Healthcare Management, Inc.
[…] As a result, Higbee may only seek rescission. Sones has offered to rescind the agreement. See Pontiac v. Nix, 681 S.W.2d at 831, 836 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1984, writ refused n.r.e.).

Consequently, Sones is entitled to summary judgment dismissing the claim for violation of the Texas Securities Act.

Statutory Fraud Claims

Higbee claims that the defendants committed fraud in a stock transaction under Texas Business Commerce Code § 27.01(a), by making a false representation or false promise with actual awareness of the falsity. Sones moves for summary judgment dismissing this claim.

Section 27.01(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides, in part, that "fraud in a transaction involving . . . stock in a corporation . . . consists of a (2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is (A) material; (B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it; and (C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter a contract; and relied on by that person in entering that contract." Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 27.01(a)(2).

Sones argues he did not make false representations of material existing facts to Higbee in order to induce Higbee to sign either the shareholder or employment agreement. Sones also argues he did not make a false promise to perform an act.