In re Bridges
[…] Section 1113(b)(1)(D) of the CARES Act, the "Applicability" provision, states that "amendments made by subparagraph (C), shall apply to any case for which a plan has been confirmed under section 1325 of title 11, United States Code before the date of enactment of this Act." (Emphasis added.) Subparagraph (C), the provision allowing a debtor to extend the term of her plan beyond five years, is titled "MODIFICATION OF PLAN AFTER CONFIRMATION" and the original Bankruptcy Code section it amends, §1329, is likewise titled "Modifications of plan after confirmation". (Emphasis added.) Finally, newly added §1329(d)(2) itself limits the extended plan term to not more than "7 years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due." (Emphasis added.) The language used throughout the statute dictates that only plans that have been confirmed prior to March 27, 2020, "the date of enactment" of the CARES Act, may be modified to include the extended term.