In re Brican Am. LLC Equip. Lease Litig.
[…] Stat. § 679.4031(2), Florida's version of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 679.4031(2) provides that a waiver-of-defenses provision may only be enforced by an assignee who receives the document: (a) for value; (b) in good faith; (c) without notice of a claim of a property or possessory right to the property assigned; and (d) without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under § 673.3051(1). However, even if one satisfies the holder-in-due-course requirements, § 679.4031(3) carves out an exception for "defenses of a type that may be asserted against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under s. 673.3051(2)." Pursuant to Fla.