In re Bravo
[…] Henkel, 190 U.S. 40, 61 (1903)). Considering these well-settled principles, we will discuss the four enumerated factors, in turn, to determine if a certification for the extradition of Mr. Bravo should be issued.

B. First Factor: The authority to conduct extradition proceedings

There is no dispute between the parties that the Court has jurisdiction over Mr. Bravo to conduct his extradition proceedings. Title 18, Section 3184 explicitly authorizes any magistrate judge authorized by a court of the United States to conduct extradition proceedings. See id. (“[A]ny justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any States.”). Local Magistrate Rule 1(a)(3) also empowers United States Magistrate Judges of this District to conduct extradition proceedings. In addition, Mr. Bravo was arrested in South Florida, which confers jurisdiction upon this Court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (stating that a judge “may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction . . . issue [its] warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged.”). Therefore, the first factor has been met because the Court has jurisdiction over Mr. Bravo and possesses the authority to conduct his extradition proceedings. Id.

C. Second Factor: Whether a valid extradition treaty exists