In re Brandon N.
[…] The adjudication hearing then continued. At the close of the People’s case-in-chief, defense counsel said, with respect to the suppression motion, he wanted to add facts for the record: “One was that the minor’s brother is still in the hospital for having brain surgery. The other brother who was there, is here. I think it would be --” The court interjected, “[Defense counsel], I already denied that motion. Please do not speak to me any longer.”

B. The juvenile court did not err in denying the motion to suppress evidence.

Welfare and Institution Code section 700.1 provides that a motion to suppress evidence shall be heard five judicial days before jeopardy attaches, but “[i]f, prior to the attachment of jeopardy, opportunity for this motion did not exist or the person alleged to come within the provisions of the juvenile court law was not aware of the grounds for the motion, that person shall have the right to make this motion during the course of the proceeding under Section 701.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 700.1; see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.544(1) [a motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of an unlawful search and seizure must be served and filed at least five judicial days before the date the jurisdiction hearing is set to begin].)