In re Bradshaw
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004).

There is a split of authority as to whether a subsequent final judgment is required to perfect a prejudgment attachment. In re Giordano, 169 B.R. 12, 12 (Bankr. D.R.I. 1994). To determine whether a prejudgment attachment constitutes a valid and perfected lien, superior to the trustee's interest in the subject property, a court must look to the relevant state law. Id. at 13. In this case, the Court must look to the law of North Carolina.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-440.1(a), an "[a]ttachment is a proceeding ancillary to a pending principal action, is in the nature of a preliminary execution against property, and is intended to bring property of a defendant within the legal custody of the court in order that it may subsequently be applied to the satisfaction of any judgment for money which may be rendered against the defendant in the principal action." The purpose of attachment is to simply conserve property for the execution after judgment. Bizzell v. Mitchell, 142 S.E. 706, 708 (N.C. 1928). If a plaintiff eventually prevails in the principal action, then he or she is allowed to have the final judgment satisfied out of the property attached.