In re Bradley Estate
[…] Hoffman, 290 Mich.App. at 39, 801 N.W.2d 385.

Issues of statutory interpretation are also questions of law that we review de novo. Driver v. Naini, 490 Mich. 239, 246, 802 N.W.2d 311 (2011). The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the Legislature by examining the plain language of the statute. Id. at 246–247, 802 N.W.2d 311. “When the language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply the statute as written and judicial construction is not permitted.” Id. at 247, 802 N.W.2d 311.

MCL 600.1721 provides:

If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.
The GTLA provides in pertinent part that “a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). In Tate v.