In re Boyd
[…] The burden to establish standing is on the party seeking to be heard by the court. See Summers v. Earth Island Inst. , 555 U.S. 488, 493, 129 S.Ct. 1142, 173 L.Ed.2d 1 (2009).

A critical element to establish standing to move for or object to relief in a bankruptcy proceeding is whether the party is a party in interest. The Bankruptcy Code does not define the term "party in interest" for purposes of chapter 13 cases. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1109, which sets forth who has a right to be heard and raise issues in chapter 11 cases, the Code states that a "party in interest" includes, but is not limited to "the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee ...." The Fourth Circuit has indicated a party in interest for bankruptcy purposes includes " ‘all persons whose pecuniary interest are directly affected by the bankruptcy proceedings.’ " In re Hutchinson , 5 F.3d 750, 756 (4th Cir. 1993) (quoting White County Bank v.