In re Bowden
[…] Nakell.

On December 31, 2014, the North Carolina Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment in favor of Mr. Steele, with the exception of the trial court's denial of a small counterclaim filed by the Debtor, and remanded the case to the trial court. After the Debtor voluntarily dismissed the counterclaim, Respondents filed a Motion for Award of Attorney Fees (the "Fee Request") [Doc. # 50, Ex. 1] in the state trial court, seeking compensation for attorney's fees incurred in connection with the appeal.

The Fee Request was made under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.1, which allows a claimant in a property damage suit who recovers $25,000 or less in damages to request an award of attorney's fees if there "was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant to negotiate or pay the claim which constitute[d] the basis of [the] suit[.]" Id. Fees awarded under the statute are allowed as costs, but may not exceed ten thousand dollars. Id.