In re Boutwell
[…] Newson v. Protective Ind. Ins. Co. of Alabama, — So.2d —, 2003 WL 22463336, *5 (Ala. Oct. 31, 2003) (citation omitted). An accord and satisfaction requires a meeting of the minds regarding its subject matter. Id. Whether an accord and satisfaction exists is "almost always a question for the trier of fact." Elan Pharma, Inc. v. Brinson, 689 So.2d 202, 205 (Ala.Civ.App. 1997).

In assessing whether an accord and satisfaction exists in this case, the Court applies the framework set forth in Alabama Code § 7-3-311 (a), which provides that a person may enforce an accord and satisfaction against a claim if he establishes each of the following items:

"(i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument."
Id. The third element is plainly satisfied here; therefore, the Court's analysis will focus on the first and second requirements.

2. The Claim was Neither Unliquidated Nor Subject to Bona Fide Dispute.