In re Boutwell
[…] Based on that determination, Alabama Code § 7-3-311(a)(ii) was not satisfied and Boutwell was not entitled to enforce the accord and satisfaction against AmSouth under the applicable Alabama provisions.

3. Boutwell Did Not Tender the $7,000 Check in Good Faith.

Even if § 7-3-311(a)(ii) required something less than a showing that Boutwell harbored a good faith, sincere and genuine dispute as to the amount of AmSouth's claim, his invocation of accord and satisfaction would be defeated under § 7-3-311(a)(i), which requires him to prove that he "in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim." Id. Under Alabama law, "good faith" occurs when a party "offers a check with the intent to honestly enter into an accord and satisfaction while observing reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing."