In re Pers. Restraint of Bourgeois
[…] Laws of 2014, ch. 130, § 11(1); RCW 10.95.035(1); Laws of 2014, ch. 130, § 16 ("This act... takes effect June 1, 2014.").

Chapter 10.95 RCW has consistently provided that a life sentence without parole for aggravated first degree murder prohibits any form of early release from confinement or sentence reduction. Consistent with RCW 10.95.030, the Miller fix mandates that the juvenile offender cannot receive any earned early release time while serving his or her minimum term. The legislature also amended RCW 9.94A.540 by adding minimum terms for juvenile offenders convicted of aggravated first degree murder. That statute currently shares the same language as RCW 10.95.030(3)(c):

See Laws of 1981, ch. 138, § 3(1) ("A person sentenced to life imprisonment under this section shall not have that sentence suspended, deferred, or commuted by any judicial officer and the board of prison terms and paroles or its successor may not parole such prisoner nor reduce the period of confinement in any manner whatsoever including but not limited to any sort of good-time calculation. The department of social and health services or its successor or any executive official may not permit such prisoner to participate in any sort of release or furlough program."); former RCW 10.95.030(1).