In re Pers. Restraint of Bourgeois
[…] He therefore contends the new laws removed a liberty interest he had under former RCW 9.94A. 150. His premise fails.

Recodified as RCW 9.94A.728 (Laws of 2001, ch. 10, § 6).

Bourgeois never earned any good time credits under his original sentence for life without parole. Former RCW 9.94A.150 only applies to individuals sentenced under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, ch. 9.94A RCW. But Bourgeois was sentenced under chapter 10.95 RCW, not the Sentencing Reform Act. Further, the language added to RCW 9.94A.728(3)(a) in 2015 was not a change in the law; it was merely a technical correction clarifying that the prohibition on good time credit remained in effect for individuals resentenced under the Miller fix.

Former RCW 9.94A.150 ("No person serving a sentence imposed pursuant to this chapter and committed to the custody of the department shall leave the confines of the correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration of the sentence except as follows:....").

And unlike chapter 10.95 RCW, the Sentencing Reform Act made no mention of sentences for aggravated first degree murder.