In re Pers. Restraint of Bourgeois
[…] Therefore, we deny Bourgeois' petition.

FACTS

The underlying facts of the homicide are undisputed. In April 1993, a jury found Jeremiah Bourgeois guilty of aggravated first degree murder and first degree assault.Bourgeois was 14 years old when he committed the crime in 1992. The court sentenced Bourgeois to a mandatory minimum sentence of life in prison without parole and with no good time credit calculation as directed by RCW 10.95.030.

State v. Bourgeois, 82 Wn.App. 314. 318, 917 P.2d 1101 (1996).

Id.; former RCW 10.95.030 (1981) ("A person sentenced to life imprisonment under this section shall not have that sentence suspended, deferred, or commuted by any judicial officer and the board of prison terms and paroles or its successor may not parole such prisoner nor reduce the period of confinement in any manner whatsoever including but not limited to any sort of good-time calculation.").

But in 2012, the United States Supreme Court held that a mandatory life sentence without parole for juveniles, without the opportunity for a judge or jury to consider mitigating circumstances, violated the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution.