In re Boundaries of McCook P.P. Dist
[…] The first and second sentences of 70-601(2) seem to be in conflict. A search of legislative history concerning the provision is not helpful in resolving the conflict. By taking into consideration the entire statutory scheme, however, it becomes evident that the 50-percent requirement applies to both retail and wholesale sales of electricity, and, as such, the entire city of McCook cannot lawfully be included in MPPD's charter area.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-604.01 (Reissue 1981) further sets out the mandatory and permissible charter areas of a public power district. It states as follows:

Except as the same may be further limited or expanded by requirements in Chapter 70, article 6, the chartered territory of each public power district or public power and irrigation district, organized pursuant to and existing by virtue of, or subject to the provisions of, Chapter 70, article 6, after creation of a district, must include the area in this state within which each district renders electric service of the nature defined in section 70-604.02 and termed its operating area. There may be included within the chartered area of each district areas which are outside the operating area as defined in this act, but which inclusion is nevertheless authorized by other sections of Chapter 70, article 6.

Operating area is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-604.02 (Reissue 1981) as:

[T]he geographical area in this state comprising: