In re Boundaries of McCook P.P. Dist
[…] It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that, if possible, a court will try to avoid a construction which leads to absurd, unjust, or unconscionable results. A statute should be construed in the context of the mischief sought to be remedied and the purpose to be served. State v. Farr, 209 Neb. 163, 306 N.W.2d 854 (1981).

With these rules of construction in mind, we explore the relevant provisions of Chapter 70, article 6, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes in the order in which they appear.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-601 (Reissue 1981) is the definitional section and will be referred to as needed.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 70-602 (Reissue 1981) states in part:

A public power district may be composed of the territory of one or more municipalities as defined in subsection (2) of section 70-601, whether contiguous or otherwise, but no city, village, or voting precinct shall be divided in the formation of a public power district. Nothing in Chapter 70, article 6 shall be construed to prevent the organization of a district within, or partly within, the territorial boundaries of another district organized hereunder, so long as the plants, systems, and works, the operation of the same, the exercise of powers, and the assumption of duties and responsibilities, of or on the part of one district, do not nullify, conflict with, or materially affect those of, or on the part of, another district.

Subsection (2) of 70-601 defines municipality as follows: