In re Borunda
[…] At the conclusion of Naughtons testimony and out of the presence of the jury, counsel complained about the courts admonition, which she interpreted to imply that the jury did not have to believe Borunda was delusional at the time of the offense. The next trial day, counsel made a motion for a mistrial which was denied. Borunda complains the courts admonition denied her a fair trial and the appellate division should be ordered to recall its remittitur, vacate the judgment, and conduct a new trial.

DISCUSSION

Article VI, section 10, of the California Constitution permits a judge to comment on the evidence in a case, and states, "The court may make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause." "On its face, the constitutional language imposes no limitations on the content or timing of judicial commentary, deferring entirely to the trial judges sound discretion." (People v.