In re Border Infrastructure Envtl. Litig.
[…] (Dkt. No. 30–5, Cayaban Decl., Ex. 9 at 45.) Moreover, in a television interview, Secretary of DHS Kelly stated that the existing fencing is "very, very effective" and "remarkably effective in keeping down the amount of illegal movements across" the border. California Plaintiffs argue that most of California's 140 miles border already has fencing including the Project Areas covered by the Waivers. (Dkt. No. 30–4, Cayaban Decl., Ex. 1 at 10–14.)

Defendants respond that the Secretary's decision to assess where fencing "would be most practical and effective", 8 U.S.C. § 1103(b)(1)(A), did not limit the broad mandate of section 102(a). Moreover, section 102 also provides that the Secretary is to determine whether the "use or placement of such resources is not the most appropriate means to achieve and maintain operational control over the international border." 8 U.S.C. § 1103(b)(1)(D). They also argue that the facts to support Plaintiffs' conclusions are misplaced as the CBP document relied upon was dated March 27, 2017 which was five months prior to the Secretary's first waiver determination.