In re Bonds Distributing Company, Inc.
[…] Id. at 186. Leaving aside whether this is a correct or complete application of the analysis required under Granfinanciera, it is clear that the present case dose involve the computation of damages and is distinguishable from the Ed Peters Jewelry case.

J. Eleventh Claim — Treble Damages.

The Eleventh Claim is one created by statute. G.S. § 75-1.1 declares unlawful "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce. . . ." G.S. § 75-16 grants a right of action to any person or entity who is injured or damaged by a violation of Chapter 75. Specifically, this statute provides that "such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the statute."

In determining whether a statutory claim or remedy is more similar to ones that were tried in courts of law than in courts of equity, an analysis of the purpose of the statutory claim is instructive.