In re Bonds
[…] And once we appointed counsel, only four days before expiration of the one-year time limit, counsel moved to file the amended petition two-and-a-half months later. Given the voluminous record in this case, counsel acted with diligence in filing that motion. Additionally, although Bonds requested the assistance of counsel in his petition, we did not rule on his request for almost 10 months. RAP 16.11 requires us to promptly review a timely personal restraint petition. And RCW 10.73.150(4) requires that we appoint counsel "in accordance with the procedure contained in rules of appellate procedure 16.11" if the chief judge determines that the petition is not frivolous.

Moreover, although we hold pro se petitioners like Bonds to the standards of an attorney, In re Pers.