In re Bolender
[…] The Court held a March 23, 2011 confirmation hearing.

The Debtor's Chapter 12 plan proposes a cramdown of five Ripley claims secured by real property. The plan proposes to pay the claims over thirty years at 5.25% interest. Originally, the Objection opposed the thirty-year repayment schedule and the 5.25% interest rate. Prior to the hearing, however, the parties reached a compromise to amortize the claims over thirty years with a balloon payment after twenty years.

ISSUE

The only remaining dispute for the Court to decide in this case is the appropriate interest rate under 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii). That section provides, in relevant part:

[T]he court shall confirm a plan if —

. . .

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan —

. . .

(B)(I) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim[.]

11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii).

DEBTOR'S POSITION

The Debtor derived the 5.25% interest rate from the formula approach set forth in the chapter 13 decision of Till v.