In re Boise Cnty.
[…] The County admits the Judgment is “a mandatory expenditure required by law” under Idaho Code § 31–1608. See Memorandum of Boise County in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss, Doc. No. 96, at 10.

Yet it asserts, relying on Lloyd Corp. v. Bannock Cnty., that Idaho Code § 31–1608 does not authorize the Commissioners to incur indebtedness or make expenditures in excess of the County's income for the year in order to satisfy the Judgment because such authorization would violate Idaho Constitution, article VIII, § 3, which places limitations on a county's expenditures. Idaho Constitution, article VIII, § 3, provides, in relevant part:

Additionally, Prisco, the County Clerk, and Commissioners Anderson, Day, and Fry acknowledged during testimony that the County had a legal obligation to pay the Alamar Judgment.

No county, city, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two- thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provisions shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within thirty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void: Provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.The Court reads Lloyd differently.