In re Boise Cnty.
[…] First, the Idaho statutory reference was never changed after the Bankruptcy Act's repeal and replacement by the Bankruptcy Code in 1978. This would appear to be a matter of legislative oversight. Nothing suggests the state intended to de-authorize municipalities ( nee taxing districts) from eligibility to file after 1978.
Second, the term “taxing district” is defined elsewhere in the Idaho Code. Idaho Code § 63–201(28) defines “taxing district” as “any entity or unit with the statutory authority to levy a property tax.” Under Idaho Code § 31–604 the County has the power to levy and collect property taxes and thus qualifies as a “taxing district” under this definition.