In re Boise Cnty.
[…] Ultimately, it held in Lloyd that the expenditures in excess of the county's budget made to meet emergent circumstances under Idaho Code § 30–1208 were not prohibited by the Idaho Constitution given those expenditures qualified as “ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state.” Id. at 219–20 (citing Thomas v. Glindeman, 33 Idaho 394, 195 P. 92 (1921)).

The language in Idaho Constitution article VIII, § 3, providing that the requirements and limitations of that section do not apply to “ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state” is commonly referred to as the “proviso clause.” See Fuhriman, 237 P.3d at 1203.

The Idaho Supreme Court engaged in a similar analysis in Butler v. City of Lewiston, a decision entered nearly 30 years prior to Lloyd.