In re Bodrick
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

11. The Bankruptcy Code allows BPPs to assist debtors in preparing documents for filing; however, the Code also significantly regulates the acts of BPPs and provides severe penalties for violations. 11 U.S.C. § 110; see also In re Evans, 413 B.R. 315, 320-23 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2009) (rejecting argument that § 110 violates the Fifth Amendment); In re Moore (Moore I), 283 B.R. 852, 856-57 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 2002) (determining bankruptcy courts have constitutional authority and subject matter jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of § 110). A BPP is "a person, other than an attorney for the debtor or an employee of such attorney under the direct supervision of such attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing," § 110(a)(1), and a "document for filing" is "a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under this title," § 110(a)(2). Before discussing the specific provisions and restrictions of § 110, it is important to understand a simple fact that eluded Burton: a BPP who observes the requirements of § 110 is a typist; he is not an attorney, and he is not even a paralegal. Wieland v.