In re Bodrick
[…] 16. Given the extremely limited role of a BPP under § 110 and the relevant North Carolina statutes, most of Burton's actions in this case involved the unlawful practice of law instead of the legitimate work of a BPP. See Mayton, 379 B.R. at 605 (noting the multiple ways that a BPP provided unauthorized legal advice). Burton apparently told Wright that a BPP was an attorney. Even if Wright misunderstood Burton, Burton does identify herself as a paralegal, and BPPs cannot use the word "legal" in advertising their services. § 110(f) ("A bankruptcy petition preparer shall not use the word 'legal' or any similar term in any advertisements . . . ."); Bush, 275 B.R. at 82-83; In re Gomez, 259 B.R. 379, 385 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2001) ("The use of the word 'paralegal' violates the letter and spirit of § 110(f)."); Bachmann, 113 B.R. at 774 (enjoining BPP from using "paralegal" on his business cards).