In re Board of Directors of Telecom Argentina, S.A.
[…] Victrix, 825 F.2d at 713-14 (citations omitted). Because of this policy, the Second Circuit has "repeatedly held that U.S. courts should ordinarily decline to adjudicate creditor claims that are the subject of a foreign bankruptcy proceeding." JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Altos Hornos de Mexico, S.A. de C.V., 412 F.3d 418, 424 (2d Cir. 2005). Thus, "deference to the foreign court is appropriate so long as the foreign proceedings are procedurally fair and . . . do not contravene the laws or public policy of the United States." Id. 1. Trust Indenture Act

15 U.S.C. § 77ppp(b). The TIA reads, in pertinent part:

[T]he right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security, on or after the respective due dates expressed in such indenture security, or to institute suit for the enforcement of any such payment on or after such respective dates, shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder.

While the TIA is "designed to vindicate a federal policy of protecting investors," Bluebird Partners, L.P. v. First Fidelity Bank, N.A. New Jersey, 85 F.3d 970, 974 (2d Cir. 1996) (citations omitted), the TIA cannot prevent the reorganization of a debtor under U.S. bankruptcy laws.