In re B.M.
[…] Dairyland Mut. Ins. Co. , 215 N.W.2d 239, 240 (Iowa 1974) ("To reach the merits of this case would require us to assume a partisan role and undertake the appellant's research and advocacy. This role is one we refuse to assume."); cf. Iowa R. App. P. 6.903(2)(g)(3) (requiring arguments in briefs to contain reasoning, citations to authorities, and references to pertinent parts of the record).

Rather than challenging the statutory grounds, the father appears to fight adjudication by focusing on whether the juvenile court's aid was required. See Iowa Code § 232.96(8) (requiring the juvenile court to decline to adjudicate and to dismiss the CINA petition "if the court concludes that its aid is not required in the circumstances"). The father asserts that the conditions of his pretrial release in his criminal case, which prohibit contact with the child, were sufficient safeguards such that CINA adjudication was not needed. Like the juvenile court, we disagree.