In re BLX Group Inc.
[…] In short, § 544(a)(3) has no application to the Mexican Property which is the subject of the Exchange Agreement. It necessarily follows that all of the arguments of the Trustee, the Estate, and the Liner firm which are based on the application of § 544(a)(3) in this case, fail.

Next, the Trustee and Liner contend that even if the property interests are personal property, their motion for judgment on the pleadings should be granted because there is a presumption under Montana law against specific performance of obligations to transfer personal property, citing § 27-1-419, § 27-1-311 and § 27-1-401 and statues cited therein. Plaintiffs reply that specific performance may be compelled under MCA § 27-1-411(2) which provides that specific performance may be compelled when "the act to be done is such that pecuniary compensation for its nonperformance would not afford adequate relief. The Trustee and Estate cite Merkes v. Mapston, 257 Mont. 408, 849 P.2d 210, 211 (1993), as authority supporting their argument that specific performance is an appropriate remedy only in certain circumstances.