In re BLX Group Inc.
[…] The Trustee and Estate contend that the Trustee's status as a bona fide purchaser of real property under § 544(a)(3) defeats Plaintiffs' interests in the Mexican Property, which were never recorded, and further defeats Plaintiffs' claim for specific performance under Montana law, MCA § 27-1-421 . Plaintiffs respond that the interests in the Mexican Property for which they seek specific performance under the Exchange Agreement are not real property interests, but beneficial interests in the Mexican bank trusts.

Section 27-1-421 provides:

"Whenever an obligation in respect to real property would be specifically enforced against a particular person, the obligation may be in the same manner enforced against any other person claiming under the particular person by a title created subsequently to the obligation except a purchaser or encumbrancer in good faith and for value and except that any other person may be exonerated by conveying all of that person's estate to the person entitled to enforce the obligation."

A bankruptcy trustee has the power to avoid any transfer that a hypothetical bona fide purchaser for value could have avoided under the law of the state in which the real property is located.