In re Blumentritt
[…] See also Black's Inc. v. Decker (In re Decker), 36 B.R. 452, 456 (D.N.D. 1983) ("It is well established that corporate officers occupy a fiduciary relationship to the corporation and its creditors" (citing, inter alia, Pepper v. Litton, 308 U.S. 295, 306-06(1939); Westgor v. Grimm, 318 N.W.2d 56 (Minn. 1982); United Virginia Bank v. Fussell (In re Fussell), 15 B.R. 1016, 1021 (W.D.Va. 1981)).

Minnesota state statutory provisions impose fiduciary duties of acting in good faith and in the best interests of the corporation on corporate officers and directors. See, e.g., Minri. Stat. Ann. § 302A.361(2000) ("An officer shall discharge the duties of an office in good faith, in a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances."); Minn. Stat.