In re Blumentritt
[…] Fussell (In re Fussell), 15 B.R. 1016, 1021 (W.D.Va. 1981)).

Minnesota state statutory provisions impose fiduciary duties of acting in good faith and in the best interests of the corporation on corporate officers and directors. See, e.g., Minri. Stat. Ann. § 302A.361(2000) ("An officer shall discharge the duties of an office in good faith, in a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances."); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 520.01(3)(2000) ("`Fiduciary' includes a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting or constructive, executor, administrator, guardian, conservator, curator, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the benefit of creditors, partner, agent, officer of any corporation public or private, public officer, or any other person actinq in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust, or estate.").

In addition, Minnesota case law clearly recognizes that corporate officers and directors, especially those who exercise some control over the corporate coffers, are fiduciaries. See generally Minnesota Valley Country Club v.