In re Bloxsom
[…] Brief p. 3). Therefore, this analysis does not address the reasonableness of the fee under section 330. Section 326(a) establishes maximum fees which may be awarded to a trustee for services but creates no entitlement to commission in that amount. See In re Roco Corp., 64 B.R. 499, 502 (D.R.I. 1986). If the court finds that the maximum fee is unreasonably high based on the amount of work Trustee performed, a lesser amount can and should be awarded. No adjustment will be made here.

ANALYSIS

Section 326(a) provides:

In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims. (Emphasis added).

The phrase "party in interest" is used in forty-six (46) different sections of the Bankruptcy Code, but it is not actually defined therein. In re Citi-Toledo Partners II, 254 B.R. 155, 162-63 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 2000).