In re Blomgren
[…] C.

Regions contends that notice of a hearing on confirmation of a chapter 13 plan that proposes to value its collateral must be served pursuant to the Rules governing contested matters. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9014, 7004(h) (service on an insured depository institution by certified mail). In essence, Regions seeks to modify, vacate or set aside the order confirming Blomgren's chapter 13 plan because notice of the confirmation hearing was served improperly, i.e., by regular mail, as opposed to certified mail.

Section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code permits plan modifications in some instances, "upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim." Regions is not the holder of an allowed unsecured claim and it therefore cannot request a plan modification pursuant to § 1329.