In re Blixseth
[…] D. Security Interest

While the disputed retainer funds are property of the estate, they are also encumbered by a security interest held by Deschenes. MCA § 37-61-420(2) provides:

From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon the client's cause of action or counterclaim that attaches to a verdict, report, decision, or judgment in the client's favor and the proceeds of the action or counterclaim.

That lien attaches to the cause of action asserted, not merely the "verdict, report, decision or judgement." In re Arctic Windows, 15 Mont. B. R. 382, 385 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1996) (citing Baker v. Tullock, 106 Mont. 375, 77 P.2d 1035, 1036 (1938)).