In re Blixseth
[…] Once the funds were transferred to Deschenes, the funds were beyond the recall of the Payors. As the Payors no longer had any control over the funds, they made a valid gift to Debtor.

C. Property Received by Individual in Chapter 11 Bankruptcy

Debtor argues that even if the funds received by Deschenes prior to filing are property of the estate, those funds received after are not. Indeed, § 541(a)(1) provides that "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case" are property of the estate. However, § 1115(a)(1) further supplements that definition for individuals filing under Chapter 11, adding that the property of the estate also includes "all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first."

The Payors gave Debtor $37,420 by the date she filed her petition for bankruptcy on March 26, 2009. However, Debtor paid $5,052 to Deschenes to cover prepetition legal fees and the Chapter 11 filing fee, which was subtracted from Deschenes's trust account.