In re Blankenship
[…] The Bank argues that because title to the Curtis Road Property vested in the Debtors upon confirmation of the Debtors' chapter 12 plans as provided in Section 1227(b) of the Bankruptcy Code and by the express terms of the confirmed chapter 12 plans, no stay was in effect as is expressly provided in Section 362(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. As such, the Bank maintains that it was well within its rights to attempt to foreclose on the Curtis Road Property and no order of this Court was required.

Section 1227(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor."

Section 362(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he stay of an act against property of the estate under subsection (a) of this section continues until such property is no longer property of the estate."