In re Blank
[…] In re Parentage of Goude, 152 Wn. App. 784, 791, 219 P.3d 717 (2009).

Amanda contends the court erred in concluding ADD was not an "exceptional circumstance." Amanda argues that under the plain language of RCW 26.19.090(5), ADD is a disability that qualifies as an exceptional circumstance, and the court's restrictive interpretation of the statute is inconsistent with the public policy favoring higher education.

RCW 26.19.090(5) does not define "exceptional circumstances" but lists "mental, physical, or emotional disabilities" as examples of exceptional circumstances. RCW 26.19.090(5) provides:

The court shall not order the payment of postsecondary educational expenses beyond the child's twenty-third birthday, except for exceptional circumstances, such as mental, physical, or emotional disabilities.

The statute is foremost a limitation on the court's authority.