In re Blake Family Props.
[…] Id . at 873.

The confirmed plan is something more than "only" a contract; it is also a final judgment on the merits, with res judicata effect. Covert v. LVNV Funding, LLC , 779 F.3d 242, 246 (4th Cir. 2015) ; In re Varat Enters., Inc ., 81 F.3d 1310, 1315 (4th Cir. 1996). In North Carolina, the statute of limitations applicable to actions on a judgment is ten years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(1). That period applies to any action "[u]pon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, from the date of its entry." Id. The court has no doubt that it applies in this context, given that the Bank's motion seeks very specifically to enforce the confirmed plan's terms. See, e.g., Huntsville Golf Dev., Inc. v. Bank , No. 5:13-CV-671-VEH, 2014 WL 1117640 (N.D. Ala.