In re Blair, W.C. No
[…] Therefore, the ALJ did not err in refusing to apportion the claimant's medical impairment.

II.

Section 8-42-107(8)(d), C.R.S. 1997, requires that medical impairment benefits be calculated at the "temporary total disability rate specified in § 8-42-105." Insofar as pertinent § 8-42-105(1), C.R.S. 1997, provides that a claimant's temporary disability rate is sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the claimant's average weekly wage.

Moreover, for purposes of calculating average weekly wage, § 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 1997, provides that the term "wages" includes:

"[T]he amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan, and upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan . . ."

It follows that § 8-42-107(8)(d), required that the ALJ calculate the amount of medical impairment benefits based upon the temporary total disability rate which results from the claimant's average weekly wage of $606.92.