In re Blackburn
[…] Under these circumstances the Court finds that the Movant's interest in the Property is not adequately protected.

The Debtors raise as their primary defense that the Movant lacks standing to bring the Motion because the Movant failed to allege that it was a holder of the note secured by the Mortgage. Given the Debtors' payment history, the argument is disingenuous. The note attached to the Motion as exhibit A is a bearer instrument, as it has been endorsed in blank. See Va. Code § 8.3A-205 ("When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone."); see also Horvath v. Bank of New York, et al., 641 F.3d 617, 621 (4th Cir. 2011) ("Instruments may . . . be endorsed in blank, . . . and once they are so endorsed, they may be negotiated (that is, transferred) by transfer of possession alone . . . .") (citing Whitworth v.