In re Biswas
[…] American Savings Bank (In re Anastas), 94 F.3d 1280 (9th Cir. 1996) is inapplicable because it is a credit card case.

California Business and Professions Code Sections 7131(b) and 7160.

The Narangs also contend, as part of the fraud, that Biswas represented that "he would maintain a contractor's license during the course of construction." It was stipulated that Biswas' contractor's license was suspended from June 2, 2004, to February 7, 2005. This argument requires an examination of California Business and Professions Code sections 7160 and 7131(b).

California Business and Professions Code section 7160 provides: "Any person who is induced to contract for a work of improvement... in reliance on false or fraudulent representations or false statements knowingly made, may sue and recover from such contractor... a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500), plus reasonable attorney's fees, in addition to any damages sustained by him by reason of such statements or representations made by the contractor...." (Emphasis added.)

California Business and Professions Code section 7031 prohibits a contractor who is not in compliance with the licensing requirements from bringing an action for payment or enforcing a security agreement to secure payment.

The case, Ghomeshi v.