In re Bingham
[…] Respondent raises several arguments in support of this contention, including that she had extensive parenting experience; petitioner admitted to abusing alcohol in the past; that petitioner did not dispute respondent's evidence that she had overcome her misuse of pain medication; and "there was no significant evidence that [respondent's] minimal use of marijuana and cocaine ever interfered with her relationship with the [minor] or her ability to parent him." Respondent further argues that petitioner was misusing his prescription sleep medication. ¶ 32 Section 602(a) of the Act provides that a court "shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2010). The factors to be considered in determining the child's best interest are:

"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;
(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
***
(10) the terms of a parent's military family-care plan that a parent must complete before deployment if a parent is a member of the United States Armed Forces who is being deployed." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2010).
A trial court is not required to make a finding regarding each statutory factor so long as evidence was presented from which the trial court could consider the factors before making a determination. In re Marriage of Hefer, 282 Ill. App. 3d 73, 78 (1996).