In re Bingham
[…] ¶ 38 B. 604(b) Evaluation

¶ 39 Respondent next contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion to appoint an evaluator to evaluate both parties pursuant to section 604(b) of the Act (see 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2010)). In support of this contention, respondent argues that no reasonable person would have declined to appoint an evaluator in light of petitioner's history of "alcoholism, rage, insomnia, and misusing his sleeping pills at the time of trial." ¶ 40 Respondent's argument is not persuasive. Section 604(b) of the Act provides that "[t]he court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis." 750 ILCS 5/604(b) (West 2010). Whether to conduct a section 604 evaluation is a matter for the trial court's discretion. See In re Marriage of Wanstreet, 364 Ill. App. 3d 729, 733 (2006) (discussing a trial court's discretion with respect to section 604(a) of the Act).