In re B.I
[…] Respondent argues that the trial court's finding of fact number twenty-three and conclusion of law number four are not supported by the findings of fact or the evidence.

Finding of fact number twenty-three and conclusion of law number four state:

That the Buncombe County Department of Social Services made reasonable efforts to prevent removal of the minor child from the home, but removal was necessary to protect the safety and health of the child, and, the Buncombe County Department of Social Services has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the home.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a)(2) (2003) mandates:

(a) An order placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order:

. . . .

(2) Shall contain findings as to whether a county department of social services has made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile, unless the court has previously determined under subsection (b) of this section that such efforts are not required or shall cease.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(18) (2003) defines reasonable efforts as:

The diligent use of preventive or reunification services by a department of social services when a juvenile's remaining at home or returning home is consistent with achieving a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines that the juvenile is not to be returned home, then reasonable efforts means the diligent and timely use of permanency planning services by a department of social services to develop and implement a permanent plan for the juvenile.

Even if DSS failed to make reasonable efforts to prevent B.I.'s removal, the trial court possessed the power to place B.I. in the department's custody. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507 (a) provides:

A finding that reasonable efforts have not been made by a county department of social services shall not preclude the entry of an order authorizing the juvenile's placement when the court finds that placement is necessary for the protection of the juvenile. Where efforts to prevent the need for the juvenile's placement were precluded by an immediate threat of harm to the juvenile, the court may find that the placement of the juvenile in the absence of such efforts was reasonable.

Although parents maintain constitutionally protected rights to the care, custody, and control of their children, "N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507, reiterates the well established principle . . . in determining placement issues is [to consider] the welfare of the child."