In re Bevelot
[…] In In re Perkins, Case No. 04-32156, this Court ruled that where a Chapter 13 debtor dies while the Chapter 13 case is pending that the Chapter 13 case can proceed and the debtor can receive a discharge. Those conclusions are likewise applicable to this case. This case takes this one step farther and raises the issue of whether a hardship discharge can be granted under § 1328.

The Motion for Hardship Discharge was filed pursuant to § 1328(b), which requires: (1) the debtor's failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable; (2) the value . . . of property actually distributed . . . is not less than the amount that would have been paid . . . under chapter 7 . . .; (3) modification of the plan under section 1329 of this title is not practicable. 11 U.S.C. § 1328(b).