In re E.P.
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.034(2)(A) and (B) (providing for involuntary commitment where patient's mental illness is likely to cause patient to seriously injure himself or others).

3. Motion to set aside premised on section 574.034(h)

When the State made its Offer of Proof it introduced testimony regarding a criminal citation for a Class C assault issued to E.P. and outstanding at the time of trial, regarding E.P.'s assault of an UBER passenger. After the Offer of Proof concluded, E.P. moved to set aside the Commitment Order premised on section 574.034(h) of the Health & Safety Code. The trial court denied the motion.

The statute provides "[a] judge may not issue an order for temporary inpatient mental health services for a proposed patient who is charged with a criminal offense that involves an act, attempt, or threat of serious bodily injury to another person." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.034(h).