In re Best Interest & Prot. of C.C.
[…] Article 46B.102(b) provides that "[p]roceedings for commitment of the defendant to court-ordered mental health services are governed by Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code, to the extent that Subtitle C applies and does not conflict with this chapter." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.102(b). Subtitle C, Title 7 of the health and safety code includes section 574.066 governing renewal of orders for extended mental health services. Subsection 574.066(f) provides that "[a] court may not renew an order unless the court finds that the patient meets the criteria for extended mental health services prescribed by Sections 574.035(a)(1), (2), and (3)." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.066(f).

(1) the proposed patient is a person with mental illness;
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to the proposed patient;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(C) is: