In re Best Interest & Prot. of C.C.
[…] (3) the proposed patient's condition is expected to continue for more than 90 days[.]
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 574.035(a)(1)-(3). If the court finds that the proposed patient meets subsection (a)'s criteria, the court must specify which criterion forms the basis for the decision. Id. § 574.035(c).

Additionally, subsection 574.035(e) provides:

(e) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or
(2) the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function.

We will affirm the trial court's commitment order if there is sufficient evidence supporting any finding under section 574.035(a). See L.S. v. State, 867 S.W.2d 838, 841 (Tex. App.-Austin 1993, no writ) (only one statutory criterion must be met under § 574.035(a)(2)).

Analysis

Appellant asserts the evidence is legally insufficient to support the trial court's judgment because a reasonable factfinder could not have found (1) he was experiencing severe mental distress and substantial mental or physical deterioration of his ability to function independently or (2) the threat of harm to himself or others "was substantial and based on actual dangerous behavior manifested by some overt act or threats in the recent past."

The State has not filed a brief in this appeal.

At the hearing, Dr. Brown and Dr.