In re Best Interest & Prot. of C.C.
[…] In re A.D., 2019 WL 7494970, at *4; Weller v. State, 184 S.W.3d 787, 789 (Tex. App.- Beaumont 2006, no pet.). The factfinder is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. In re A.D., 2019 WL 7494970, at *5.

Health and safety code subsection 574.035(a), applicable here under code of criminal procedure article 46B.102(b), provides that a court may order extended inpatient mental health services for up to one year if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that:

Article 46B.102(b) provides that "[p]roceedings for commitment of the defendant to court-ordered mental health services are governed by Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code, to the extent that Subtitle C applies and does not conflict with this chapter." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.102(b). Subtitle C, Title 7 of the health and safety code includes section 574.066 governing renewal of orders for extended mental health services.